Leadership

President
Lindsay Jarrell Blouin 
222 St. Louis St., 7th Fl
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
(225) 389-3152
www.ebrpublicdefender.org
 
President-Elect
S. Christie Smith IV
300 E Courthouse St
Leesville, LA 71446
(337) 239-2244
Secretary
Avery Pardee
201 St. Charles Ave, Fl 5
New Orleans, LA 70170
(504) 582-8358
www.joneswalker.com

 
Treasurer
Meghan Garvey
2601 Tulane Avenue, Fl. 7 New Orleans, LA 70119
mgarvey@opdla.org
(504) 343-7175
Immediate Past President
Harry Daniels
harrydanielsiii@gmail.com
(225) 346-6280
1st District Director
Kara Larson
505 Weyer St
Gretna, LA 70053
(504) 336-2957
2nd District Director
Aubrey Harris
643 Magazine St, Ste 200
New Orleans, LA 70130
(504) 858-1258
www.aubreyharrislaw.com
3rd District Director
E. King Alexander
1032 Ryan Street
Lake Charles, LA 70602
(337) 436-1718
4th District Director
Sarah Giglio
3541 Youree Dr
Shreveport, LA 71105
(318) 459-9111
www.gilmergiglio.com
5th District Director
Vacant Position

 
6th District Director
Shannon Fay Borghardt
301 St.  Ferdinand  St.
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
(225) 343-3495
www.sfaylaw.com
 
Andre Belanger
8075 Jefferson Hwy.
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
(225) 383-9703
www.manassehandgill.com 
Hallye Braud
9270 Siegen Lane, Ste. 103
Baton Rouge, LA 70810
(225) 953-8330
www.deweybraudlaw.com
Cynthia Cimino
700 Camp Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
(504) 302-8386
Andrew Duffy
848 2nd Street, 3rd Floor
Gretna LA 70053
(504) 827-8101
Eric Johnson
303 Green St
Minden, LA 71055
(318) 377-1555
Ella Kliebert
504 Belager St
Houma, LA 70360
(985) 686-9667
Ben LaBranche
9007 Highland Road #21
Baton Rouge LA 70810
(225) 921-4543
www.benlabranche.com
Brady Skinner
343 3rd St, Ste 500
Baton Rouge, LA 70801
(225) 478-1126
www.bsajustice.com
David Rozas
343 3rd St, Ste 500
Baton Rouge, LA 70801
(225) 773-4006
www.rozaslaw.com
 
Rick Schroeder
201 St. Charles Ave., 49th Floor
New Orleans LA 70170
(504) 582-8280
www.joneswalker.com
Sam Winston
1700 Josephine St, Ste 206
New Orleans, LA 70113
(504)  577-2500
www.samwinstonlaw.com


 

Past Presidents

1985-86                 Julian R. Murray, Jr.
1987-89                 Thomas E. Guilbeau
1989-90                 J. Michael Small
1990-91                 James E. Boren
1991-92                 Thomas L. Lorenzi
1993                       Rebecca L. Hudsmith
1994                       Arthur A. Lemann, III
1995                       Henry C. Walker
1996                       John F. LaVern
1997                       Michael S. Walsh
1998                       Walter M. Sanchez
1999                       Hon. Tony Marabella
2000                       William E. Rittenberg
2001                       Phyllis E. Mann
2002                       Hon. Laurie White
2003                       Addison K. Goff, IV

2004                       Hon. Ron Ware
2005                       David W. Price
2006                       John P. Calmes, Jr.
2007                       John E. DiGiulio
2008                       Elton B. Richey, Jr.
2009                       Rick Schroeder
2010                       Michael A. Mitchell
2011                       Paul Fleming, Jr
2012                       Bob Noel, II
2013                       Richard Goorley
2014                       Robert S. Toale
2015                       Brett Brunson
2016                       Harold Murry
2017                       Kyla Blanchard-Romanach
2018                       Franz Borghardt
2019                       Harry L. Daniels III